RightRugby tumblr

The tumblelog addition to RightRugby
Right Rugby blog

Quick & dirty stuff - quotes, images, video etc. - about rugby (mostly Union), collected around the Net and presented with little or no comments. Choice reflects Selector's prejudices in their extended range.

RightRugby


email me: rightrugby@gmail.com


Authors

RR selfie. 

ilovetherugby:

how cute

rollingmaul:

RaboDirect Pro12:

Leinster V. Treviso (in pics)

rollingmaul:

RaboDirect Pro12:

Glasgow V. Ulster (in pics)

rollingmaul:

Munster Rugby are running a competition to win Heineken Cup Semi-Final tickets over on their website if anyone is interested ;)

Briton Ferry RFC rugby poem

rollingmaul:

Ulster’s ‘Thank You’ to the fans.

(via rugby-pictures)

rollingmaul:

Ravenhill & Thomond park during the Hcup 1/4’s

Toulon - Leinster

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Drew Mitchell, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Sebastian Tillous-Borde, 8 Steffon Armitage, 7 Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe, 6 Juan Smith, 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Danie Roussouw, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Xavier Choicci
Replacements: 16 Jean-Charles Orioli, 17 Florian Fresia, 18 Martin Castrogiovanni, 19 Virgile Bruni, 20 Bryan Habana, 21 Maxime Mermoz, 22 Michael Claassens, 23 Konstantine Mikautadze

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brian O’Driscoll, 12 Gordon D’Arcy, 11 Dave Kearney, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Eoin Reddan, 8 Jamie Heaslip (c), 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Cian Healy
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Martin Moore, 19 Leo Cullen, 20 Jordi Murphy, 21 Isaac Boss, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Zane Kirchner

Date: Sunday, April 7
Venue: Stade Felix Mayol, Toulon
Kickoff: 17:30 (local, 16:30)
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Ulster - Saracens

Ulster: 15 Jared Payne, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Luke Marshall, 11 Tommy Bowe, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Roger Wilson, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Johann Muller (c), 3 John Afoa, 2 Rory Best, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Rob Herring, 17 Andrew Warwick, 18 Ricky Lutton, 19 Iain Henderson, 20 Stephen Ferris, 21 Robbie Diack, 22 Paul Marshall, 23 Craig Gilroy.

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Duncan Taylor, 12 Brad Barritt, 11 David Strettle, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Jacques Burger, 6 Billy Vunipola, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 Steve Borthwick (c), 3 James Johnston, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Eoin Sheriff, 20 Kelly Brown, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 Chris Wyles.

Date: Saturday, April 5
Kick-off: 18:30 BST
Venue: Ravenhill
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)

Munster - Toulouse

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Keith Earls, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 James Downey, 11 Simon Zebo, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Conor Murray, 8 James Coughlan 7 Tommy O’Donnell, 6 Peter O’Mahony (c), 5 Paul O’Connell, 4 Dave Foley, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Dave Kilcoyne.
Replacements: 16 Duncan Casey, 17 John Ryan, 18 Alan Cotter, 19 Donncha O’Callaghan, 20 CJ Stander, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 JJ Hanrahan, 23 Gerhard van den Heever.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Médard, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Gaël Fickou, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Joe Tekori, 6 Yacouba Camara, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Yohan Montes, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp. 
Replacements: 16 Jaba Bregvadze, 17 Schalk Ferreira, 18 Cyril Baille , 19 Romain Millo-Chluski, 20 Gillian Galan, 21 Jean-Marc Doussain, 22 Luke McAlister /Yannick Nyanga/Vincent Clerc /Clement Poitrenaud.

Date: Saturday, 5 April 
Venue: Thomond Park 
Kick-off: 13.30 local/BST (12.30 GMT) 
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Clermont - Leicester

Clermont: 15 Jean-Marcellin Buttin, 14 Noa Nakaitaci, 13 Aurelien Rougerie (c), 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Damien Chouly, 6 Julien Bonnaire, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Thomas Domingo
Replacements: 16 Ti’i Paulo, 17 Vincent Debaty, 18 Clément Ric, 19 Julien Piere, 20 Alexandre Lapandry, 21 Thierry Lacrampe, 22 Mike Delany, 23 Benson Stanley.

Leicester: 15 Matthew Tait, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 Manu Tuilagi, 12 AnthonyAllen, 11 Niki Goneva, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Jordan Crane, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 Ed Slater (c), 4 Louis Deacon, 3 Logovi’i Mulipola, 2 Tom Youngs, 1 Marcos Ayerza
Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Graham Kitchener, 20 Thomas Waldrom, 21 David Mele, 22 Toby Flood, 23 Scott Hamilton.

Date: Saturday 5th April
Venue: Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Kick-off: 1700 local, 1600 BST
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ire)